Jojoba Golden Carrier Oil
GMO-free Jojoba (golden) is our favorite carrier “oil”, but Jojoba is not actually an oil but a liquid wax. It closely resembles the natural sebum (oil) of our own skin and is rich in vitamin E.
Because of its extend shelf life, Jojoba (golden) carrier oil can be added to other carrier oils in order to extend their shelf life. It has become a very popular carrier in the cosmetic and aromatherapy industries because of its excellent skin care properties.
One of the most highly stable carriers, users can expect a nearly indefinite shelf life from Jojoba (golden). It may go cloudy and thick in cool conditions but will return to its natural state once warmed. Refrigeration is not necessary.